Repeal of Boil Water Advisory: New Cut Road Area Water System

Effective Date: 9/20/21 – 9:30 PM

To Spartanburg Water Customers on the following roads, as well as surrounding roads and developments:

• New Cut Rd. from Fairforest Rd. to Mitchell Rd.
• Mt. Zion Rd. from New Cut Rd. to Campground Rd. and Green Rd.
• Mitchell Rd. from Mt. Zion Rd. to Settle Rd.
• John Dodd Rd. from I-26 to Jordan Creek Farm Rd. and Russell Rd.
• Jordan Creek Rd. from John Dodd Rd. to Gibbs Rd.
• Campground Rd. from New Cut Rd. to Mt. Zion Rd.


A precautionary Boil Water Advisory was issued on 9/19/21. Spartanburg Water advises customers affected by the advisory that they no longer need to boil their water prior to drinking or cooking.

Maintenance activities have been completed. Bacteriological samples were collected and analyzed by Spartanburg Water’s South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control certified laboratory. The results of the sampling indicate that the water meets state and federal standards for safe drinking water.

Should you have any questions regarding this repeal, please contact Customer Service at 864-582-6375.

About Us

We are comprised of two separate entities – Spartanburg Water System (SWS) and the Spartanburg Sanitary Sewer District (SSSD) – all housed and operating under the umbrella of Spartanburg Water.

Our team of more than 300 employees – along with our board of commissioners – works daily to uphold our mission: To provide quality water and wastewater services to our region in a reliable manner.

About Us
Our History

Our History

Learn about the history of Spartanburg Water dating back to the late 1800's.

Learn More

Error Message