Boil Water Advisory for Central Pacolet and Pacolet Mills

Residents of Central Pacolet and Pacolet Mills are under a boil water advisory today, June 13, for a minimum of 48-hours. Prior to using, all water used for drinking or cooking should be boiled vigorously for at least one (1) full minute during this time. Spartanburg Water teams are working to repair the issue, and will notify customers when the advisory is repealed.

Routine Maintenance and Emergencies

Our Customer Experience team is always ready to handle your questions.

Routine Maintenance and Emergencies

Customer Experience is available at (864) 582-6375, Monday through Friday, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. and for after hours emergencies at (864) 585-8296.

  • How do I report an emergency?

    Customer Experience Representatives are available Monday through Friday, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. After-hours emergencies can be called in at (864) 585-8296.

  • Who should I contact in the event of a water outage?

    Customer Experience Representatives can provide information on the cause of the outage, areas affected, and estimated time that service will be restored.

     

  • How could my service be affected by hydrant flow testing?

    Our maintenance staff periodically flushes water from the distribution lines through the system’s fire hydrants. Customers in areas that are undergoing this routine maintenance may see a temporary decrease in water pressure or a temporary discoloration of water. During this time, discolored water and/or trapped air in your water lines may be experienced.

  • What is a boil water advisory?

    In the event of a water main break, customers may experience a brief interruption of service or a reduction in normal water pressure. Once it is repaired, the affected area will be thoroughly flushed and tested to assure that no contamination has occurred. As a precautionary measure until test results can be reviewed, customers may be advised to boil water intended for drinking or cooking for at least one full minute prior to use. In addition, any ice made from water that has not been boiled should not be used for drinking purposes.

     

  • How will I know if a boil water advisory has been repealed?

    When a boil water advisory is put into place, water samples from the affected areas are collected and analyzed by our South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control-certified laboratory.

    Typically, results are finalized within a 24-hour window, though may take longer. When the results of the sampling indicate that the water meets state and federal standards for safe drinking water the boil water advisory is lifted (repealed) and customers are notified through a variety of methods. 

  • If my water is still discolored after hydrant flow testing, what should I do to help clear it?
    • Open all faucets  slightly to allow air trapped in the water to slowly escape. Air may cause “hammering” within your plumbing and cause damage if allowed to escape rapidly.
    • After the water is flowing smoothly and air has escaped, allow the water to run for approximately three to five minutes to flush any discolored water from your plumbing system.
    • Washing machines and dishwashers may need to be run through a rinse cycle before use.
    • If poor flow is observed at the faucet(s), unscrew the strainer screen from the faucet and clean if necessary.
  • What should I do if I notice my water usage is higher or lower than usual?

    Customer Experience can dispatch a team member to verify the meter reading. If you have a confirmed leak on your property, call Customer Experience to have your service turned off during repairs or to restore service when repairs are complete.

     

  • What should I do if I have issues with high or low water pressure?

    Call us if you have concerns about water pressure. We can perform a pressure test at your meter to determine the amount of pressure being delivered from the main line.

 

 

Error Message